Schoon - Scuba Diving Instructor - Durban, KZN, South Africa

Monique Schoon

Durban, KZN, South Africa

Services

Scuba Diving Instructor

Summary:

hardworking girl with a lot of experience
over 4000 dives
over 300 certs
coastal skippers
8000 miles
80wks at sea on 4 different sailing boat with 1 company over 2 years

Work History

diving instructor/deckhand/hostess

SILLOUETTE CRUISES SEYCHELLES

October 2011 - May 2013

on 4 different sailing boats
Responsibilities include: leading all dives/compressing tanks/trimming sails/being on helm/keeping watch/training all new divers/cleaning the boat/maintenance of compressor/servicing compressor/maintenance on deck/kitchen duty/transporting of guests on smaller tender to and from vessel/chipping/grinding/painting/varnishing/sanding/fixing sails/rope work/repairing teak on deck/safety of crew/safety of clients/first aid on boat/maintaining dive equipment/fixing broken regulators, BCD s etc/stocking supply during turn around/washing boat/assisting on island visits/guided island tours

I have spent 80 weeks at sea on Sea Pearl (schooner 5 sail boat), Sea Shell (schooner 8 sail boat), Sea Bird (converted motor-sail boat 2 masts 4 sail) and Sea Star (5 sail converted motor to sail boat 3 masts) and done approximately 100 miles per week out as a dedicated employee for 3 seasons.
CONTACT AMIT WASSERBERG 2482514051


DIVING INSTRUCTOR EXPERIENCE
CORAL DIVERS:
Head instructor responsible for all certifications/ course allocation/ quality control/ staff training/beach manager/co coordinating of surf launches of 13 boats.
CONTACT DAVE BARNES: 0027826509745

FREE LANCE DIVING INSTRUCTOR:
OCCI SCUBA CONTACT GRANT 002774103955
DA BLU JUICE CONTACT MICHELLE 0027829247757
THE LODGE CONTACT BEN 0027725304526
AMORAY CONTACY COLIN 0027832529448
SEA ESCAPES CONTACT LINSEY 0027828532905
ZULU LAND DIVERS CONTACT DAVE 0027828230439
PICES DIVERS CONTACT MELONEY0027836572448

LAND BASED WORK EXPERIENCE
THE BLUE BELL FLORIST AND GIFT SHOP:
I was the owner of my own florist for a period of 3 years from Feb 2004 to July 2008 after which I sold it as to start a career in the yachting industry.

Responsibilities included...

Qualifications & Certifications

coral divers/sail due south

HIGH SCHOOL DEPLOMA

Skillpages has been acquired by Bark.com!

Bark.com is pioneering the way people find local services. Skillpages is the world’s premier directory of service providers.

Find out more


Are you sure that you want to leave?