Nyarota -  - Ashburn, VA, USA

Lloyd Nyarota

Ashburn, VA, USA

Work History

Pastor in Charge, Station Executive Chairperson, Schools Chaplain

The United Methodist Church, Nyakatsapa mission

January 2010 - December 2012

4. Position: Peace with Justice coordinator: Zimbabwe United Methodist Church
Period: January 2010 to December 2012
Responsibilities: Coordinate Peace with Justice ministry for the denomination, liase with Peace with Justice coordinators in other conferences in the region and overseas, facilatate Peace with Justice workshops and seminar working with the General Board of Church and socie

5. Organisation: The United Methodist Church, Nyakatsapa mission- Zimababwe
Position held: Pastor in Charge, Station Executive Chairperson, Schools Chaplain.

Zimbabwe East Annual Conference Head-office management committee

January 2006 - December 2009

For The United Methodist Church, Mutare, Zimbabwe
Period: January 2006 to December 2009
Responsibilies: Access, develope and implement all Administration and personal needs and services and provide all necessary personal and administration tools for the Conference headoffice management committee and staff in complience with Zimbabwe East annual Conference Policies and requirements.
Liase with the Conference Boards, Committes and the management commitee as well as Bishop's office for all needs of Personal and administration of the Mutare Head-offices. Help with Recruitment, interviews and assist in selection of candidates for mutare headoffice and other unites positions in the Zimbabwe East Conference. Manage the smooth running of the Mutare Head offices. Supervise the day to day Personal and adminstartive matters at the Mutare headoffices.

3. Position: Academic Registra/ Lecturer

The United Methodist Church

July 2005 - March 2012

Zimbabwe Episcopal Area; Head Office, Box 666 Mutare, Zimbabwe.
Location: Mutare; Zimbabwe
Period: 1 July, 2005 to 31 March 2012

Responsibilities: Maintain and strengthen the representation of the Zimbabwe Episcopal Area as a highly capable Area, whose commitment is to partner with government and other Conferences, and episcopal areas and assist with their most pressing needs in the areas of Church development and discipleship.
Monitors and ensures programme and projects implementation systematically through discussions and correspondence as well as periodic field visits. Prepares regular project progress reports. Participates in evaluations programme impact. Prepares and participates in the conceptualization, identification, preparation and drafting of project ideas, projects documentation, projects revisions and project summaries. Prepares documents for use in the formulation of partnerships of other Episcopal areas and Conferences and Zimbabwe Episcopal Area, National and District programme and their periodic revisions with conferences, civil Authorities, districts and other civil society organizations. Participates in such meetings/discussions.
Prepares terms of reference, arranges programme and logistics of visiting experts, Missions, delegations and donor representatives through liaison with local and oversees, U.M.C. conferences, and government authorities.

2. Position: Administration and Personal Officer

The United Methodist Church

August 2004 - December 2009

Period: August 2004 to December 2009
Responsibilities: Keep all academic records for the school, keep and mentain updated students records, coordinate the preparing of examinations and administering them. Keep academic meeting records, liase with the Conference Board on Ordained ministry on the progress of the school and of students. Work with other institutions trainning Pastors so as to share information on current trends in ministerial trainning.
Teach courses such as Church polity and Church Administration or as asigned by the academic board meetings from time to time.

Camp Caounselor and assistant Camp Director

The United Methodist Church, West Michan Conference Camp Ministries

January 2004 - June 2004

( Camp Kinawind) Michigan USA
Position Held: Camp Caounselor and assistant Camp Director

Pastor in Charge for different appointments of local churches

The United Methodist Church, Zimbabwe

August 2001 - June 2002

Position held: Pastor in Charge for different appointments of local churches

Part time Responsibility


Up to December 2003

District Council On Ministries Director, Bulawayo Midlanda District, Responsible for the programme life of the District.

Lay Minister Tanda Chikore Circuit responsible for 16 Local churches

The United Methodist Church

January 1990 - December 1991

Period: January 1990-December 1991

General Hand


November 1987 - January 1988

December 1988-June-1989

Qualifications & Certifications

Kingian Nonviolence Conflict Resolution

The University of Rhode Island

MF Norwegian Theological School started

Peace and Governance

Africa University

Africa University

Religious Studies

University of Zimbabwe


United Theological College

Skillpages has been acquired by Bark.com!

Bark.com is pioneering the way people find local services. Skillpages is the world’s premier directory of service providers.

Find out more

Supported Countries
Choose your country